Our Governing Body consists of 11 members:

1 Local Authority Governor

2 Staff Governors

5 Co-opted Governors

3 Parent Governors

We have two sub-committees of the Governing body:

  • Staffing, Finance and Premises Committee
  • Children, Curriculum and Community Committee
Mike Innerdale – Chair of Governors & Parent Governor

P1010669

Appointed by an election process

Chair of Governing Body

Children, Curriculum and Community Committee

Term of Office ends – 18/9/2017

Ruth Elstone – Head Teacher

Head Teacher

Anne Jorysz – Staff Governor

DSCN2575 (WinCE)

Appointed through the school internal election process

Children, Curriculum and Community Committee

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator

Term of Office ends – 2/12/2020

Linda Ronan – Co-opted Governor

Linda Ronan1

Appointed by Bolton School Governing Body

Joint Vice Chair of Governing Body

Children, Curriculum and Community Committee

Health and Safety Governor

Term of Office ends – 18/11/2019

Neil Austin – Parent Governor

Neil Austin

Appointed by an election process

Chair of Staffing, Finance and Premises Committee

Health and Safety Governor

Term of Office ends – 18/9/2017

Jenny Hall – Parent Governor

Jenny Hall

Appointed by an election process

Joint Vice Chair of Governing Body

Chair of Children, Curriculum and Community Committee

Special Educational Needs & Disability Governor

Term of Office ends – 6/4/2021

Linda Dearden – Co-opted Governor

dearden

Appointed by Bolton School Governing Body

Children, Curriculum and Community Committee

Safeguarding Governor

Term of Office ends 18/11/2019

Pat Stoney – Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Bolton School Governing Body

Staffing, Finance and Premises Committee

Term of Ofice ends – 18/11/2019

Andrew Booth – Co-opted Governor

a booth

Appointed by Bolton School Governing Body

Staffing, Finance and Premises Committee

Term of Office ends – 08/03/2020

Katie Armstrong – Recommendation for local Authority Governor

Karen Little – Clerk to Governors

Karen Little Governor

Clerk to the Governing Body

2017/18  Meeting Dates (to be arranged)

– Finance, Premises and Staffing Committee
– Children, Curriculum and Community Committee
– Full Governing Body
– Finance, Premises and Staffing Committee
– Children, Curriculum and Community Committee
– Full Governing Body
– Children, Curriculum and Community Committee
– Finance, Premises and Staffing Committee
– Full Governing Body
Please note that minutes of the above meetings are available on request.

Current vacancies

We have a current vacancy for a  Co-opted Governor.

Please contact the school for details.

See what being a Governor involves

Business interests

Pecunary and/or Business Interests

   

Name

Name of Business

Nature of Business

Nature  of Interest

Charity Trusteeships

Governor at another School

 

 

1

Ruth Elstone

Bolton Primary School

Education Headteacher

None

None

 

2

Anne Jorysz

Bolton Primary School

 Education

Teacher

None

None

 

3

Jenny Hall

Wallgreens Boots Alliance

Pharmacy Pharmacist

None

None

Friends of Bolton School


Secretary

 

4

Katie Armstrong None  None  None  None   None

 

5

Linda Ronan

None

None

None

Age Concern Appleby

None

 

6

Mike Innerdale

Direct

National Trust

Conservation Organisation

Assistant Director (Operations0

Nurture Lakeland

None

   

Mike Innerdale Indirect (Wife)

Friends of Bolton School

Treasurer

 

None

 

7

Neil Austin

Carr’s Group plc

Agriculture & Engineering

Group Finance Director

None

None

 

8

Linda Dearden

None

None

None

None

None

 

9

Pat Stoney

None

None

None

None

None

 

10

Andrew Booth
Direct

Environment Agency

 Environmental Regulation and Management Hydrometry and Telemetry Officer 

None

None

 

 

Andrew Booth
Indirect (Wife)

Friends of Bolton School 

 Chair

 

 None

 

11 

Vacancy for
Co-opted Governor 

         
 12 Mick Brookes
Term ended August 2017
 CASL Governor Development  Trainer  Brigsteer Village Hall  Yes: Chair          St Thomas 
Meeting Attendance

Attendance 2015/17

   Name of Governor

FULL GOVERNING

BODY MEETINGS

Children, Curriculum and

Community Committee

Staffing, Finance and

Premises Committee

23.11 2016 06.04 2017 26.06 2017 19.10 2016 30.01 2017 8.05 2017 12.10 2016 30.01
 2017
24.05 2017
1a  Rachel Smith    Y          Y  Y  
1b Ruth Elstone Guest Guest Guest 
2 Anne Jorysz  Y Y
3 Jenny Hall  Y A Y Y Y  
4 Linda Ronan  Y  Y Y Y Y Y  
5 Mike Innerdale  Y  Y Y Y Y Y  
6 Neil Austin  Y  Y Y Guest   Y
7  Pat Stoney A Y Guest       Y Y Y
8 Linda Dearden Y Y Y  
 9  Andrew Booth  Y Guest  Y  Y
 10 Katie Armstrong Guest   Guest      Guest 
11 Vacancy    
12 Mick Brookes Y A Guest Guest Guest Y Y